Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

dpharmacy / O'Flynn's pharmacy as part of the Total Care Pharmacy group considers your privacy important. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all those who provide us with their contact information while using our information, products, events, or services. This policy describes the ways that personally identifiable and anonymous information about our publication subscribers, online media product users, and event registrants is collected, how that information might be shared, and how someone can request changes to the way their personal information is used or shared.

This privacy statement applies to websites operated by or on behalf of dpharmacy / O'Flynn's pharmacy as part of the Total Care Pharmacy group its divisions, and subsidiaries.

If you are merely visiting the public areas of our website, we do not collect any Personal Data about you. However, we may automatically collect information about your visits, such as browsing patterns. Information collected in this way does not reveal your contact details or any type of Personal Data. This information is only used in aggregate form to analyse, manage and develop our website and is not linked to any individual.

Information You Volunteer - Personally identifiable information is information that can identify you, such as your full name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and fax number.

If you purchase products or services on our website or through one of our printed forms, you may choose to provide us with your credit card information.

dpharmacy / O'Flynn's pharmacy as part of the Total Care Pharmacy group is not responsible for the information you volunteer about yourself in discussions in our forums or in publicly accessible interactions, or the information that you choose to make public in your member profile. To view or change your member profile, please return to the Total Care Pharmacy business site where you registered.

Anonymous Information We Collect

We use cookies and other Internet technologies to enrich your online experience by managing our website and email programs. Our cookies do not contain any information, in itself, that is personally identifiable.

Cookies

 If your browser is set to allow cookies, we may store small amounts of information on your computer about what parts of our websites you have visited and what features you like best. We may then tailor the content you see to match your interests. We also may use cookies to identify members so that they don't have to re-enter their usernames and passwords. Cookies may also be used to limit the number of advertisements you see while on our site. By allowing us to understand how you use our site over time, cookies can help us provide you with a better, more relevant online experience.

The cookies we store on your computer are not accessible on any other companies' websites.

Some ads on our site are provided by outside companies. If these ads contain cookies, they can be accessed only by those advertisers; we do not have access to them.

Most browsers allow you to modify your security to accept or reject cookies. You need not have cookies turned on to visit our site, but without them, your access to some areas may be limited and custom navigation may not be available to you.

Pixel Tags

Like many websites, Total Care Pharmacy may use pixel tags, also known as web beacons, clear gifs, or web bugs. Pixel tags help us improve our understanding of our web traffic and visitor behaviour, as well as gauge the response to our promotional efforts. This information is non-personally identifiable and is used for an aggregate picture of how visitors use our site.

If you wish, you may disable pixel tags by setting your browser to omit images and disable Javascript.

How We Use Your Contact Information


We may use your contact information for any of the following reasons:

  • To provide you with information about products or services you've ordered
  • We may also use your contact information to ask for your input to help in our research about our services, events, or products or to provide you with additional information about this site and about other Total Care Pharmacy products, services, or events that we think might be of interest to you.
  • All promotional and research email messages you receive from us will include an option to opt out of future email communications from that particular Total Care Pharmacy business.
  • We may also to send you e-newsletters with targeted, relevant content. Each e-newsletter will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of that particular e-newsletter.
  • In some cases, we may send you relevant, carefully-screened offers from reputable third party businesses or organizations. Many of our customers appreciate receiving these offers because they relate to their business or occupation. However, you will always be able to opt out receiving future third party offers.

If you provide information on a co-branded site or while using a co-branded service, you grant us permission to share the information you have provided with that service or site partner. Their use of your information is subject to their privacy policies.

Newsletter Sign Up

If you sign up for dpharmacy or O'Flynn Pharmacy's newsletter, we will collect and hold Personal Data about you when you register. The Personal Data collected by us will include your full name, e-mail address, and show preferences. From time to time you may also provide other Personal Data which we need to provide you with the service you request.

 We will use all Personal Data for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested in accordance with the Terms & Conditions.  In order to send you our digital newsletter your data will be shared with MailChimp.  MailChimp are a data compliant digital communication platform.  Your data will only be saved, stored or processed in association with O'Flynn's pharmacy / dpharmacy.  Your data will never be shared for any purposes other than to transmit our newsletter or any other communication you have agreed to receive from O'Flynn's pharmacy / dpharmacy.

Certain information, such as your password and credit card information, is never disclosed in any form whatsoever to any outside party.

Information Transfer

Total Care Pharmacy is based in United Kingdom & Ireland. Any information you provide may be stored and maintained in a secure database in United Kingdom & Ireland or transferred to a secure database outside United Kingdom & Ireland. 

In the case of a change of ownership or a merger involving Total Care Pharmacy or any business that is part of Total Care Pharmacy your contact information associated with that business would be one of those transferred assets.

How We Keep Your Information Secure 


We use reasonable precautions, including appropriate technical, administrative, and physical procedures, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration.

When we contract with other companies to provide us with services, we only share personal information with those that we believe share our commitment to privacy and information security. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of these parties.

Terms of Use - By using any of our websites, you consent to our use of your contact information as it is outlined in this privacy statement.

dpharmacy / O'Flynn's pharmacy as part of the Total Care Pharmacy group reserves the right to access and disclose personally identifiable information to comply with applicable laws, lawful government requests and any orders of the court.

If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post the changes on this page. Users are encouraged to review this page for any changes. Your continued use of this site constitutes your acceptance of this entire privacy statement.

If you wish to opt out of receiving email, or phone calls from any Total Care Pharmacy business, please send an email to info@dPharmacy.com

If you wish to contact DPharmacy Corporate Privacy Manager, please send your specific questions to: info@dPharmacy.com

 A record of each transaction will be retained for 2 years. 

Data Protection Policy

As per our legal responsibilities as a Data Controller, we have certain key responsibilities inrelation to the information which we keep on computer or in a structured manualfile about individuals. These may be summarised in terms of eight"Rules" which you must follow, and which are listed below. Click onthe links to see more information.

 We will only: 

·        Obtain and process the information fairly

·        Keep it only for one or more specified andlawful purposes

·        Process it only in ways compatible with thepurposes for which it was given to you initially

·        Keep it safe and secure

·        Keep it accurate and up-to-date

·        Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and notexcessive

·        Retain it no longer than is necessary for thespecified purpose or purposes

·        Give a copy of his/her personal data to anyindividual, on written request.

 

All information obtained will beheld confidentially and will not be provided to any third party.

 

These provisions are binding onevery data controller. Any failure to observe them would be a breach of theAct.

 

For full details on governmentalregulations to which we adhere to please visit the data protectioncommissioners website at www.dataprotection.ieor click here

 

To request a personal data report please use this form. If you have an account, you can find more GDPR / Privacy Tools here.


 Consent

By accepting the Terms & Conditions or by using the services on O'Flynn's Pharmacy / dpharmacy.ie, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data by us for the purposes outlined above and for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision or proper administration of The O'Flynn's Pharmacy / dpharmacy.ie service in accordance with the Conditions.

 You agree that your Personal Data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area for the purposes described above to countries which may not provide legal protection of Personal Data equivalent to the level of protection within the Republic Of Ireland.

 If you do not wish your Personal Data to be used in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement or the Terms & Conditions please do not use O'Flynn's Pharmacy / dpharmacy.ie website .